Exam Results | Eastbourne College | Publication of results
Visit St.
Andrew's Prep

Exam results

A strong record of academic achievement

Eastbourne College is proud of the excellent academic results achieved by pupils every year at both GCSE and A-level.

2018 A-level Results

 Eastbourne College A-level results 2018  Yet again boys and girls are celebrating a set of excellent A-level results. The College’s headline figures are superb with almost 40 per cent of the grades awarded at A* or A. Strong performances were delivered across the academic departments with excellent outcomes in all areas of the curriculum. College pupils take at least three subjects, all at the gold standard A-level or Cambridge Pre-U level, and many also gain high grades in the extended project qualification. Overall the pass rate was above 99 per cent and our 2018 leavers are now looking forward to furthering their achievements in leading universities at home and abroad.

Outstanding individual performances came from Martin Chow with four A*s, Tony Zhou with three A*s, Rosie Kremer with two A*s and two As. Euan McGreevy achieved two A*s one A and one B, and Emily Ghiro’s four A-level successes included A*s in Italian and Spanish. Icy Chan and George Skinner each achieved two A*s and one A. Where pupils’ Cambridge Pre-U results gave them an A* equivalent at A-level, Nuriya Powell attained one A* and three As, and Ivan Semenov two A*s and one A. James Allan and Stephen Graham gained two A*s and one B grade.

Additional notable efforts included Elias Brown, Henry Cox, William Pearse, Indy Wood and Sho Yamada who all achieved at least one A* and two A grades. Congratulations also go to Matt Bergg, Harry Clarke, Montague Leigh, Samuel Perrett, Lucy Ritson, Silas Rowlands and Georgia Yarnall who all achieved at least three A grades.

A further 23 pupils gained three A levels with two A* or A grades. One hundred per cent of candidates applying to Cambridge or Oxford universities secured their places.

The College is proud of the excellent academic results achieved by pupils every year  and over the past ten years the average percentage of A*, A or B grades achieved at A-level is 78%.

Eastbourne College A-level results 2018 Eastbourne College A-level results 2018 

A-level examinations and a breakdown by subject for 2018  is shown below:

SubjectA*-AA*-BA*-CA*-DA*-E
Art81%100%100%100%100%
Biology23%41%82%100%100%
Business15%48%79%94%100%
Chemistry23%65%85%95%100%
Chinese100%100%100%100%100%
Classical Civilisation0%33%78%89%100%
DT: Product Design75%75%100%100%100%
Drama0%33%89%100%100%
Economics43%75%95%98%98%
English Literature40%69%89%94%100%
French42%83%100%100%100%
Further Maths67%89%100%100%100%
Geography43%57%86%100%100%
German50%50%50%100%100%
History39%74%92%97%97%
Italian100%100%100%100%100%
Latin40%60%80%100%100%
Mathematics61%80%89%93%100%
Music50%100%100%100%100%
Philosophy & Theology25%70%85%95%100%
Physical Education0%30%70%90%100%
Physics27%67%87%93%100%
Politics29%50%57%79%100%
Spanish8%50%83%100%100%
Textiles33%100%100%100%100%

2018 GCSE Results

In August 2018 pupils and staff at Eastbourne College celebrated another year of superb GCSE results.

Close to 96 per cent of this year’s 118 Year 11 pupils achieved five or more 9 to 4 grades (equivalent to 96 per cent A* – C), with 30 per cent of all grades at 9 and 8 (equivalent to A* or better).

Fifty-eight pupils achieved at least five A* or A / 9-7 grades which represented roughly half the year group.  Our strength in science was demonstrated by the percentages of 9 to 7 grades in those subjects: biology 93 per cent, chemistry 95 per cent, and physics 86 per cent.

Notably, 16 pupils achieved at least eight 9, 8 or A*.

 

 

 

 

Value Added

Nationally, the College is among the top 4% of schools for value added at A-level. To see how well the College performs in terms of value added, please follow the link to the DfE website. When assessing the data, please also account for the number of pupils completing three A-levels relative to the number of pupils in the cohort. At the College over 95% of pupils leave with three, or more, A-levels at the end of the Upper Sixth.

 

Beyond the Results

The College does everything possible to ensure that boys and girls perform well in public exams. Our staff focus beyond the results too, working hard to develop young people who will live fulfilled and successful adult lives.

Pupils are given every opportunity to achieve their very best, whether it be in the academic classroom, the creative arts departments, or on the sports field. They thrive in this welcoming and purposeful environment and develop into highly able individuals who leave prepared to live positive lives; able to work with others; self-confident, resilient and who show initiative and leadership.

 

Over the past ten years the average percentage of A*, A or B grades achieved at A-level is 78%

 

 

Where Next?

Departments and Subjects

After Eastbourne

Careers programme