Visit St.
Andrew's Prep

Exam results

left-greenbox
tap-left
mini-tap-left
bottles
left-greenbox
tap-left
mini-tap-left

A strong record of academic achievement

Eastbourne College is proud of the excellent academic results achieved by pupils every year at both GCSE and A-level.

Over the last seven years the average percentage of A*, A or B grades achieved at A-level is 78%.

GCSE Results

In August 2017 pupils and staff at Eastbourne College celebrated another year of superb GCSE results.

Over 99 per cent of this year’s 128 Year 11 pupils achieved five or more A*-C grades, with nearly one in three (31 per cent) of all grades at A*.

Seventy-two of the year group notched up five or more A* or A grades. Our strength in science was demonstrated by the percentages of A*/A in those subjects: biology 95 per cent, chemistry 93 per cent, and physics 91 per cent.

Outcomes are excellent across the curriculum. For example, 40 pupils achieved the top grade (A*) in English literature and 83 per cent achieved A*/A in art.

Notably, 11 pupils achieved at least eight A*. Twenty Year 10 pupils, who sat their maths IGCSE a year early, achieved an A* grade.

A-level Results

Eastbourne College boys and girls celebrated another outstanding crop of A-level results in August 2017.

Our A-level pass rate is 99.5 per cent.

Two-thirds (67 per cent) of all grades were A*, A or B and 39 per cent of the grades awarded were A* or A grades.

Thirty-seven pupils gained three A-levels with at least two A* or A grades. Every candidate applying to either Cambridge or Oxford universities secured their place. A-level scholars achieved 85 per cent A* or A grades in their final exams.

2017 A-level results  – a cohort of 139 pupils completed their A-level examinations and a breakdown by subject is shown below:

SubjectA*-AA*-BA*-CA*-DA*-E
Art100%100%100%100%100%
Biology33%64%79%94%100%
Business23%54%85%100%100%
Chemistry32%71%79%94%100%
Classical Civilisation40%60%100%100%100%
DT: Product Design42%83%100%100%100%
Drama10%40%100%100%100%
Economics40%83%93%97%100%
English Literature37%71%95%100%100%
Extended Project67%75%100%100%100%
French80%90%100%100%100%
Further Maths67%100%100%100%100%
Geography29%61%84%97%100%
German50%50%100%100%100%
Greek100%100%100%100%100%
History20%60%87%97%100%
Latin100%100%100%100%100%
Maths61%85%100%100%100%
Music100%100%100%100%100%
Physical Education6%19%50%81%94%
Physics48%61%78%87%100%
Philosophy & Theology29%58%88%96%96%
Russian100%100%100%100%100%
Spanish86%86%86%100%100%
Textiles0%0%50%100%100%

Value Added

Nationally, the College is among the top 4% of schools for value added at A-level. To see how well the College performs in terms of value added, please follow the link to the DfE website. When assessing the data, please also account for the number of pupils completing three A-levels relative to the number of pupils in the cohort. At the College over 95% of pupils leave with three, or more, A-levels at the end of the Upper Sixth.

 

Beyond the Results

The College does everything possible to ensure that boys and girls perform well in public exams. Our staff focus beyond the results too, working hard to develop young people who will live fulfilled and successful adult lives.

Pupils are given every opportunity to achieve their very best, whether it be in the academic classroom, the creative arts departments, or on the sports field. They thrive in this welcoming and purposeful environment and develop into highly able individuals who leave prepared to live positive lives; able to work with others; self-confident, resilient and who show initiative and leadership.

 

Thirty-seven pupils gained three A-levels with at least two A* or A grades.

 

 

Where Next?

Departments & Subjects

After Eastbourne

Careers programme