Visit St.
Andrew's Prep

Exam results

A strong record of academic achievement

Eastbourne College is proud of the excellent academic results achieved by pupils every year at both GCSE and A-level.

2019 A-level Results

eastbourne college a level results 2019 1Yet another set of healthy A-level results and some very happy Year 13 (Upper Sixth) pupils this year as Eastbourne College continues its quest to combine academic success with character building.

Building upon its recent ranking among the top 4 per cent of schools nationally for value added (pupils achieving above expectation) the overall pass rate was 99.7 per cent with almost 40 per cent of grades awarded A* or A.

Over one in five pupils achieved a clean sweep of A* and A grades, or the Cambridge Pre-U equivalent; another gold-standard qualification offered by the most academically ambitious schools.

Other headline results include:

  • Close to three quarters of all grades were A*, A or B
  • Close to 90 per of all grades were A*-C

Results in maths, the sciences, modern languages and the creative arts continue to be beacons of excellence, with 100% A* to B grades in key facilitating subjects. Once again, the majority of pupils achieved A-level grades that enabled them to access top courses at the leading universities at home or abroad.

Sixth formers gave their heart and soul once again and there were outstanding individual performances from Abigail Thompson, Bill Cao, Eleanor Long, Ian Chee and Remus Gong who each gained three A*s among their A-level grades.

The College is proud of the excellent academic results achieved by pupils every year  and over the past ten years the average percentage of A*, A or B grades achieved at A-level is 78%.

Below is a breakdown of A-level results by subject:

A*-AA*-BA*-CA*-DA*-E
Art50%100%100%100%100%
Biology25%42%67%88%96%
Business7%37%80%100%100%
Chemistry48%80%92%100%100%
Chinese0%100%100%100%100%
Classical Civilisation40%100%100%100%100%
Design: PD50%50%100%100%100%
Drama33%100%100%100%100%
Economics47%65%94%100%100%
English Literature36%68%86%100%100%
French44%78%100%100%100%
Further Maths64%91%100%100%100%
Geography12%35%77%96%100%
German33%67%100%100%100%
History27%70%94%100%100%
Japanese100%100%100%100%100%
Latin33%100%100%100%100%
Mathematics69%88%92%98%100%
Music0%80%100%100%100%
Music Technology0%0%50%100%100%
Philosophy & Theology21%58%68%95%100%
Photography33%83%100%100%100%
Physical Education22%44%67%89%100%
Physics48%83%87%91%100%
Politics20%40%67%100%100%
Russian100%100%100%100%100%
Spanish63%100%100%100%100%
Textiles67%100%100%100%100%

2019 GCSE Results

In August 2019 pupils and staff at Eastbourne College celebrated another year of superb GCSE results.

Nearly 60 per cent of the 118 grades awarded 9, 8 or 7 (equivalent to the former A* or A) and 35 per cent of grades 9 or 8.

eastbourne college gcse results 2019 girlsSeventy pupils achieved five or more 9 to 7 grades, the equivalent of at least half of their grades being awarded A* or A under the old system.

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Maths) subjects shone once again. In the sciences (Biology, Chemistry, Physics), over 80 per cent of grades were awarded 9 to 7. In Maths, almost 60 per cent of the grades were awarded 9 to 7.

Twenty four Year 10 pupils took their maths GCSE a year early, with 21 achieving grades 9 or 8.

Art, Greek, History, Latin, Modern Foreign Languages (French, German, Spanish), Music and Physical Education all performed strongly, the most common grade in these subjects being a 9, 8 or 7.

Seventeen pupils achieved eight or more 9, 8 or A* grades, with leading performers: Tianlu Wang gaining twelve 9 and an A* in Chinese, Tom Meek gaining nine 9 and two 8, Rebekah Agunede awarded eight 9 and two 8, and Oliver van Noort achieving seven 9 and four 8.

Other outstanding performances came from Louis Loubser, Arnold Shum and Natasha Symes who all achieved seven or more GCSEs at grade 9, and Ben Scanlan who was awarded ten 9 to 8 grades and two 7.

The College also saw a rise in elite performers this year with 35 pupils (roughly 30 per cent of the year group) achieving eight or more 9 to 7 grades.

Value Added

Nationally, the College is among the top 4% of schools for value added at A-level. To see how well the College performs in terms of value added, please follow the link to the DfE website. When assessing the data, please also account for the number of pupils completing three A-levels relative to the number of pupils in the cohort. At the College over 95% of pupils leave with three, or more, A-levels at the end of the Upper Sixth.

Beyond the Results

The College does everything possible to ensure that boys and girls perform well in public exams. Our staff focus beyond the results too, working hard to develop young people who will live fulfilled and successful adult lives.

Pupils are given every opportunity to achieve their very best, whether it be in the academic classroom, the creative arts departments, or on the sports field. They thrive in this welcoming and purposeful environment and develop into highly able individuals who leave prepared to live positive lives; able to work with others; self-confident, resilient and who show initiative and leadership.

Over the past ten years the average percentage of A*, A or B grades achieved at A-level is 78%

 

 

Where Next?

Departments and Subjects

After Eastbourne

Careers programme